Skip to content

Posting: 2017 UIL Class 5A Region II Boys and Girls Track and Field Meet Information April 28-29

120 Reads

0 Comments

Friday, April 28 and Saturday, April 29, 2016 at Maverick Stadium, UT Arlington

The admission fee per day: Students- $8.00   Adults- $10.00

Two day admission:    Students- $10.00 Adults- $15.00

Friday, April 28, 2017

Field Events-Finals

9:00 a.m.

6A Girls Pole Vault

6A Boys Triple Jump (8 to Finals)

6A Girls Shot Put (8 to Finals)

5A Girls Long Jump (8 to Finals)

5A Boys High Jump

5A Boys Discus (8 to Finals)

12:00 p.m

6A Girls Triple Jump (8 to Finals)

6A Boys Pole Vault

6A Boys Shot Put (8 to Finals)

5A Girls High Jump

5A Boys Long Jump (8 to Finals)

5A Girls Discus (8 to Finals)

9:00 a.m.   3200 Meter Run – Finals – All four sections (5A Girls, 6A Girls, 5A Boys, 6A Boys)

Preliminaries for Running Events:                                                                                                                                                         In the following order for each event – 5A Girls, 6A Girls, 5A Boys, 6A Boys                                                                        (8 from each Classification to Finals)

4:00 p.m.                            400 (4X100) Meter Relay

4:40 p.m.                            100 Meter Low Hurdles (Girls)

4:55 p.m.                            110 Meter High Hurdles (Boys)

5:10 p.m.                            100 Meter Dash

5:35 p.m.                            800 (4X200) Meter Relay

6:10 p.m.                            400 Meter Dash

6:30 p.m.                            300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

6:55 p.m.                            200 Meter Dash                           7:00 P.M.   Field Event Medal Recap

7:35 p.m.                            1600 (4X400) Meter Relay (8 to Finals)

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Field Events – Finals

 9:00 a.m.                                                     12:00 p.m.

6A Girls High Jump                                      6A Girls Long Jump (8 to Finals)                     6A Boys Long Jump (8 to Finals)                  6A Boys High Jump

6A Boys Discus (8 to Finals)                         6A Girls Discus (8 to Finals)

5A Girls Pole Vault                   5A Girls Triple Jump (8 to Finals)                                          5A Boys Triple Jump (8 to Finals)                5A Boys Pole Vault

5A Girls Shot Put (8 to Finals)              5A Boys Shot Put (8 to Finals)

 

3:15 p.m.                   OPENING CEREMONIES -National Anthem- Introductions

RUNNING EVENT FINALS                                                                                                                                                                       In the following order for each event – 5A Girls, 6A Girls, 5A Boys, 6A Boys

3:30 p.m.                    400 (4×100) Meter Relay

4:00 p.m.                    800 Meter Run (**Final Event)         Alley Start

4:20 p.m.                    100 Meter Low Hurdles (Girls)

4:35 p.m.                     110 Meter High Hurdles (Boys)

4:50 p.m.                    100 Meter Dash

5:05 p.m.                      800 (4×200) Meter Relay

5:30 p.m.                      400 Meter Dash

5:50 p.m.                      300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

6:10 p.m.                      200 Meter Dash

6:25 p.m.                      1600 Meter Run (**Final Event)

6:55 p.m.                       1600 (4×400) Meter Relay