Skip to content

Finley Lady Warrior Athletic Banquet

233 Reads

0 Comments

Speciality Awards 2017

The list below is not in order from picture but here are the names of who got which awards.

Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner: Charley Hearron
Fighting heart: Nicole Holmberg
Most improved: (7th) Cori Morgan (8th) Autumn Wells
Heart of the Team: Ellinor Bearden

 

Volleyball

7th Grade
Most Improved: Kylee Square
Offensive Player of the Year: Brooklyn Baskin
Defensive Player of the Year: Cori Morgan
Fighting Heart Award: Lillie Loose

 

8th Grade
Most Improved: Desiree Davis
Offensive Player of the Year: MaKinzie Audley
Defensive Player of the Year: Angel Garfias
Fighting Heart Award: Kaylen Harding

 

Basketball

7th Grade
Most Improved: Sapphire Taylor-Medina
Offensive Player of the Year: Cierra Washington
Defensive Player of the Year: Amya Southern
Fighting Heart Award: Nicole Holmberg

 

8th Grade
Most Improved: Katherine Marquez
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Wakefield
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Courtney King
Defensive Player of the Year: Jasey Crenshaw
Fighting Heart Award: Kendalyn Harrison

 

Track

7th Grade
Most Improved: Pricilla Anciso
MVP of Track & Field: Ella Brown
Fighting Heart Award: Charley Hearron

 

8th Grade
Most Improved: Leslie Rico
MVP of Track & Field: Ella Brewer
Fighting Heart Award: Zoe Reown

Inspirational & Warrior Pride

 

7th Grade
Inspirational Award: Cierra Washington (This award is voted on by the athlete’s.)
Warrior Pride Award: Brooklyn Baskin

8th Grade
Inspirational Award: Kendalyn Harrison  (This award is voted on by the athlete’s.)
Warrior Pride Award: Bailey Ballard

Program Assistant: Bella Errisuriz

 

Lady Warriors Accomplishments

2016-2017

Cross Country

          Finley girls finished 3rd in at the district meet

Volleyball

  • 7th Grade A team finished 2nd tying with Howard, B team 4th
  • 8th Grade A team finished 5th, B team 5th in district

Basketball

  • 7th Grade A Team finished 8th, B Team finished 3rd
  • 8th Grade A Team finished 11th, B Team finished 10th

Track

  • 7th Grade got 3rd place in District
    • Charley Hearron 1st in the 2400 run
    • Brooklyn Baskin 2nd in Pole Vault
    • Brooklyn Baskin 3rd in Triple Jump
    • Ella Brown 3rd in Long Jump

 

  • 8th Grade got 7th place in District
    • Zoe Reown 3rd in Triple Jump
    • Zoe Reown 3rd in 100m hurdles
    • Jessica Wakefield 3rd in Shot Put
    • Haley Lindsey 3rd in Discus

coachesbrewer coachesbrooklyn coachescharley coachesfunnypic coachesreown deleonjessevans evanskatherine hamiltoncierravball Speciality Awards 2017 baskinbrown baskincori baskinliilievball bella baskinsquare ccgrouppicbanquet brewerricotrack coachesbaileywarriorpride