Skip to content

Posted: Waxahachie Baseball / UIL Region II Bracket

2017 Baseball UIL Championship Bracket http://www.uiltexas.org/baseball/playoff-brackets

150 Reads

0 Comments

Event Recap: Week of May 6 – May 12

Saturday, May 6th No event results Sunday, May 7th No event results Monday, May 8th No event results Tuesday, May 9th No event results Wednesday, May 10th No event results Thursday, May 11th Boys Varsity Track State Meert (UT – Austin) N/A Girls Varsity Track State Meet (UT – Austin) N/A Friday, May 12th No […]

108 Reads

0 Comments

WHS Baseball Update: Game 2 Venue Change

    Game 1 Thursday May 12 @ Paul Richards Park 7:30 Forfeited by Molina Game 2 Friday May 13 @ Mountain View College, Higgins Baseball Field 7:30 If Necessary Game 3 Saturday May 14 @ Paul Richards Park 2:00

138 Reads

0 Comments

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame

Nominations are currently being accepted for the 2017 WHS Athletic Hall of Fame and should be submitted to the WHS Athletic Department by June 1.   The WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Scholarship program will be held on Thursday, October 12 at 7:00 p.m. at the WHS Fine Arts Center to kick off […]

177 Reads

0 Comments

BASEBALL SCHEDULE ALERT

Dallas Molina will forfeit game one of the Area Championship Series. 7:30 Friday Game 2 at Mountainview College / 4849 W. Illinois Ave. / Dallas, TX 75211 1:00 Saturday Game 3 if necessary at Richards Park, Waxahachie

181 Reads

0 Comments

Posted: 5A Baseball Championship Bracket and State Track Meet Schedule

http://www.uiltexas.org/baseball/playoff-brackets/5A/2-4 http://www.uiltexas.org/files/athletics/2017_Track_Meet_Schedule_Updated.pdf  

165 Reads

0 Comments

Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN

The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future […]

260 Reads

0 Comments

Howard Lady Warriors Sports Banquet

Howard Girls had their Annual Sports Banquet on Thursday- April 27th                                8th Grade Superlatives: 8th Grade-  Lady Warrior Pride Award-   Alyson Moore 8th Grade-  Terrific Teammate(voted on by her teammates)-  Kate Morgan Cross Country–  Top Runner –   Alyson Moore 8th Grade Volleyball Top Performers- MVP -(A&B)- Kate Morgan & Alyssa Ingram Top Offensive –  […]

Girls Regionals Results

Girls Track had 3 Regional qualifiers.  Junior Shaquoria Thompson finished 10th in the discus and 5th in the shot. Senior Delanna Green finished 7th in the shot.  Freshman Madison Babers finished 3rd in the 100m hurdles.  She was the only freshman in the finals!

122 Reads

0 Comments

Boy’s State Track Results

Jalen Reagor got first place in long jump with a 24’5! 4×100 relay- Jalen Reagor, Kenedy Snell, De’Veon Sargent and Keontrey Jackson got 4th with a time of 40.33 (new school record)! 4×200 relay- Jalen Reagor, De’Veon Sargent, Keontrey Jackson and Kenedy Snell got 4th with a time of 125.8. Alternates: Jerreth Sterns and Demani […]

184 Reads

0 Comments