Girls Junior Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Lady NDN Track places 2nd; Curry breaks school record(s)


The Lady Indian track team competed in the Corsicana Bullard Williams Relays on Friday.  The JV girls finished 4th out of 7 teams and the varsity girls finished 2nd out of 8 teams.

Varsity Girls Results:

200m dash – Marche Jefferson 3rd place 27.04
Kenya Jefferson 6th place 27.83

400m dash – Katie Ward 3rd place. 1:02.30

Navye Sharp 5th place. 1:05.19

800m run:  Emily Mackel 3rd place 2:36.06

1600m run: Emma Curry – 1st place 5:23.67 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
Alyson Moore – 2nd place 5:26.85

Emily Mackel – 4th place 5:41.43

3200m run:  Emma Curry – 1st place 11:47.50 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
Alyson Moore – 2nd place 11:53.36

300m hurdles – Rayna Ross – 4th place 52.92

800m relay – 5th place – 1:49.25 (Miles, K.Jefferson, Wells, Shelby)

1600m relay – 3rd place – 4:18.17 (Wells, Volentine, Sharp, Ward)

Long Jump:  Tinka Granger – 6th place 15’ 11”

High Jump:  Emma Curry 3rd place 5’0”
Katie Ward 4th place 4’10”

Team Totals:

Kileen Harker Heights – 152 points
Waxahachie  – 92 points
Ennis  – 74 points
Mansfield Summit  – 74 points
Corsicana. – 62 points
Eustace  – 56 points
Waco High – 22 points
Kerens. – 18 points

 

JV Girls Results:

1600m run – Audrey Samperio. 1st place. 6:19.32
Mariel Camargo. 6th place 6:47.82

3200m run – Audrey Samperio 1st place 13;37.84
Mariel Camargo 5th place 14:50.70

100m hurdles – Madyson Henderson 6th place 19.42

300m hurdles – Amelia Dineen 6th place 55.81

400m relay – 5th place 54.69 (Mc Gruder, Owens, Collins, Anderson)

800m relay – 3rd place 1:55.70  (McGruder, Anderson, Harrington, Collins)

1600m relay – 2nd place. 4:38.38. (Dineen, Lee, Johnson, Becerra)

Triple Jump:  Jadyn Lee, 3rd place 32’10”

High Jump: Madyson Henderson 4th place 4’4”

 

Team Totals
Kileen Harker Heights – 141 points
Waco High – 108 points
Mansfield Summit – 95.5 points
Waxahachie – 72 points
Ennis – 64.5 points
Eustace – 43 points
Corsicana – 25 points