Girls Varsity Track · Lady Indians finish 3rd at District Track Meet


  Place Points
Desoto High School 1st 220
Mansfield Lake Ridge High School 2nd 107
Waxahachie High School 3rd 105
Cedar Hill High School 4th 63
Mansfield High School 5th 56
South Grand Prairie High School 6th 36
Mansfield Summit High School 7th 24
Grand Prairie High School 8th 2

The Lady Indians finished 3rd at the District Track Meet against some of the top athletes in the nation. Finishing 2 points out of 2nd place, the Lady Indians broke 3 school records. Emma Curry – 800m Run, 4×100 Relay – Ra’Neicia Tucker, Marche Jefferson, Naija Keith, and Jh’Kyah Head, and 4×200 Relay – Madison Babers, Marche Jefferson, Naija Keith, and Ra’Neicia Tucker.

The Lady Indians also qualified for Area in 9 events:
Discus – Jessica Wakefield 4th place 100′
Shot – Mya Williams – 2nd place 41’6
High Jump- Jh’Kyah Head 4th place 5’0
Pole Vault – Brooklyn Baskin 3rd place 7’9
3200m – Alyson Moore 1st place 11:58.35
Emma Curry 2nd place 11:59.20
Emily Mackel 3rd place 12:00.67
4×100 Relay – 3rd place 47.03 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
(Tucker, Jefferson, Keith, Head)
800m Run – Emma Curry – 3rd place 2:18.70 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
4×200 Relay – 3rd place 1:40.13 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
(Babers, Jefferson, Keith, Tucker)
1600m – Emma Curry 1st place 5:14.61
Alyson Moore 2nd place 5:16.74
Emily Mackel 3rd place 5:18.34

Also placing for the varsity were:
High Jump – Emma Curry 5th 5′
100m Hurdles – Madison Babers 6th 14.85
4x400m Relay – 6th place 4:26.92 (Ella Brown, Caitlynn Volentine, Cori Morgan, Kirkland Redic)

JV GIRLS: Finished with 34 points

3200 – Mariel Camargo 4th 14:00.65

4×100 relay – 5th 51.23 (Kenya Jefferson, Shakerra Shelby, Tinka Granger, Cha’Darian Miles)

100m Hurdles – Ava Corey 4th 17.80

400- Haily Harwell 5th 1:05.49

200- Cierra Washington 6th 27.67

1600 – Mariel Camargo 4th 6:01.62

4×400 Relay – 5th 4:30.32 (Amelia Dineen, Maci Morton, Cameron McBride, Hailey Harwell)

Long Jump – Tinka Granger 5th 14’5.25
Tytiana Anderson 6th 14.2