Girls Varsity Track · Lady Indians win Big Green


  Place Points
Waxahachie High School 1st 201
Temple High School 2nd 89
Midway High School 3rd 87
Lovejoy High School 4th 77
Rockwall-Heath High School 5th 70
Kennedale High School 6th 68
Red Oak High School 7th 50
Hillcrest High School 8th 50

The Lady Indians won the Waxahachie Big Green Relays on Friday with 201 points.

Top Athletes:
1st Emma Curry 33 points
3rd Jh’Kyah Head 23 points
6th Alyson Moore 19 points
9th Madison Babers 15 points
9th Naija Keith 15 points

High Jump: Emma Curry 2nd 5’0,
Jh’Kyah Head 4th 4’10

Shot: Jessica Wakefield 2nd 35′ 8 1/2
Mya Williams 3rd 34′ 10

Discus: Jessica Wakefield 3rd 100′ 4
Mya Williams 5th 97′ 7

Long Jump: Jh’ Kyah Head 1st 17′ 11
Naija Keith 5th 16′ 5 1/4

Distance Medley Relay: 1st 13:04.25 (Emma Curry, Alyson Moore, Emily Mackel,
Cori Morgan)

4×100 Relay: 2nd 49.20 (Jh’Kyah Head, Naija Keith, Shakerr Shelby, Ra’Neicia Tucker)

800m : Emma Curry 1st 2:27.45
Alyson Moore 2nd 2:30.20
Cori Morgan 3rd 2:31.86

100m Hurdles: Madison Babers 1st 15.11

100m: Naija Keith 4th 12.58

4×200 Relay: 1st 1:40.79 NEW SCHOOL RECORD
(Madison Babers, Naija Keith, Marche Jefferson,
Ra’Neicia Tucker)

400m: Kirkland Redic 2nd 1:01.94
Nayve Sharp 5th 1:03.23

200m: Marche Jefferson 2nd 26.03
Ra’ Neicia Tucker 5th 26.22
Jh’ Kyah Head 6th 26.80

1600m: Emma Curry 1st 5:25.38
Alyson Moore 2nd 5:26.13
Emily Mackel 3rd 5:26.75

4x400m Relay: 2nd 4:17.66 (Kirkland Redic, Caitlynn Volentine, Nayve Sharp, J
Jh’Kyah Head)

JV GIRLS: 2nd overall with 134 points

Top Athletes:
6th Mariel Camargo 18 points
6th Cha’ Darian Miles 18 points
9th Cierra Washington 17 points

Long Jump: Cierra Washington 3rd 15′ 11
Cha’ Darian Miles 6th 14′ 9

3200m: Mariel Camargo 1st 13:32.00
Karin Huerta 3rd 14:24.31

4×100 Relay: 2nd 52.06 (Cierra Washington, Kenya Jefferson , Cameron McBride,
Cha’Darian Miles)

100m Hurdles; Ava Corey 1st 17.46

100m: Aa’Lyria Chandler 1st 13.11
Cha’ Darian Miles 2nd 13.23
Cierra Washington 5th 13.29

4×200 Relay: 1st 1:51.46 (Cierra Washington, Kenya Jefferson, Cameron McBride
Cha’ Darian Miles)

400m: Hailey Harwell 1st 1:05.13
Cameron McBride 5th 1:07.65
Chantelle Lemons 6th 1:08.15

300m Hurdles: Madyson Henderson 1st 52.36

200m: Tytianna Anderson 3rd 29.40
Kenya Jefferson 5th 29.46
Aa’Lyria Chandler 6th 29.53

1600m: Mariel Camargo 2nd 6:21.75
Karina Huerta 3rd 6:32.94

4×400 Relay: 2nd 4:42.16 (Hailey Harwell, Chantelle Lemons, Madyson Henderson,
Ava Corey)